European banks are experiencing a structural divergence in credit quality that creates a compelling long/short opportunity. After a decade of margin compression from negative rates, the ECB's rate-hiking cycle (2022–2024) and subsequent stabilization at ~2.50–2.75% has delivered a generational repricing of NII across the sector. However, this cyclical tailwind is now unevenly distributed — banks with diversified fee income, strong capital buffers (CET1 >14%), and disciplined cost management are pulling ahead, while institutions burdened by legacy NPLs, concentrated CRE exposure, and sub-scale investment banking arms face margin erosion as rates plateau and credit losses normalize upward from cyclical lows.
The core thesis rests on three pillars:
Portfolio construction recommendation: Go long Northern European diversified banks with superior capital positions (Nordea, BBVA, Intesa, BNP Paribas, UBS) while shorting structurally disadvantaged names with concentrated risk profiles and sub-par capital returns (Deutsche Bank, Commerzbank, Standard Chartered, Société Générale). The portfolio targets an 8.5% annualized return under the base case with a 0.72 Sharpe ratio.
| Indicator | Current (Apr 2026) | 6M Ago | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| ECB Main Refinancing Rate | 2.50% | 3.15% | ▼ Easing cycle underway |
| ECB Deposit Facility Rate | 2.25% | 2.90% | ▼ 75bps cut since Oct 2025 |
| Eurozone GDP Growth (2026E) | 1.1% | 1.3% | ▼ Downward revision |
| Eurozone Inflation (HICP) | 2.3% | 2.1% | ▲ Slightly above target |
| EUR 10Y Swap Rate | 2.75% | 2.95% | ▼ Curve flattening |
| Euro Stoxx Banks Index YTD | +6.2% | — | ▲ Outperforming broad market |
| Avg EU Bank CDS (5Y Senior) | 62bps | 55bps | ▲ Mild widening on growth fears |
| Eurozone Unemployment | 6.4% | 6.3% | ▲ Stable / slight uptick |
| EUR CRE Price Index (YoY) | -4.2% | -6.8% | ▲ Decline moderating |
| US Tariff Impact (estimated GDP drag) | -0.3pp | — | New headwind from trade tensions |
| Theme | Impact | Winners | Losers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rate normalization — ECB cutting toward neutral (~2%) | NII compression for deposit-funded banks; structural hedges roll off at lower rates | Fee-heavy models (UBS, BNP) | NII-dependent (Commerzbank, ING) |
| CRE credit cycle — European office vacancy at 15-year highs | Rising provisions on German & Nordic CRE books; workout teams scaling up | Retail-heavy (Intesa, BBVA, Santander) | CRE-concentrated (Deutsche Bank, Commerzbank, Nordea) |
| US tariff escalation — 25% tariffs on EU auto/industrials | Trade-dependent corporates face margin squeeze → rising PDs in manufacturing sectors | Domestic-focused (Intesa, KBC) | Export-dependent corporate banks (Deutsche, SocGen) |
| Capital return acceleration | Excess CET1 above 13.5% being returned; 2026 buyback programs at record levels | CET1 >14% (Nordea, BBVA, BNP) | CET1 <13% (Deutsche Bank, StanChart) |
| Digital & cost efficiency | Cost:Income below 50% becoming competitive moat | BBVA (42%), Nordea (43%) | Deutsche (72%), SocGen (68%) |
| Geopolitical risk — Eastern Europe/Turkey exposure | Sanctions risk, currency vol, sovereign credit | Western-focused (UBS, BNP) | EM-exposed (SocGen, UniCredit Turkey) |
| Metric | Value | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | London, UK | Total Assets | $2,990bn |
| CET1 Ratio | 14.9% | NPL Ratio | 2.1% |
| Cost:Income | 53.2% | ROE | 13.8% |
| Net Interest Margin | 1.62% | Cost of Risk | 32bps |
| LCR | 136% | P/TBV | 1.15x |
| Dividend Yield | 6.8% | Total Capital Return | 9.2% |
Credit Assessment: HSBC's credit footprint is anchored by its dominant Asia-Pacific franchise (~65% of pre-tax profit) with strong trade finance and wealth management. CET1 at 14.9% provides ample buffer. Key risk: China CRE exposure (~$15bn) and Hong Kong property market deterioration. UK ring-fenced bank adds structural complexity. NII peaked in 2024 and is trending lower as the BoE eases. Solid but fully valued — limited upside from current levels.
| Metric | Value | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Paris, France | Total Assets | €2,680bn |
| CET1 Ratio | 13.8% | NPL Ratio | 2.4% |
| Cost:Income | 58.5% | ROE | 11.2% |
| Net Interest Margin | 1.45% | Cost of Risk | 38bps |
| LCR | 129% | P/TBV | 0.72x |
| Dividend Yield | 6.5% | Total Capital Return | 8.8% |
Credit Assessment: Europe's largest bank by assets with the most diversified business model on the continent. CIB franchise (Global Markets + Securities Services) provides counter-cyclical fee income that insulates against NII compression. Personal Finance arm adds consumer credit diversification across 30+ countries. Trading at 0.72x TBV despite generating double-digit ROE — significant valuation discount to US peers. €5bn buyback program through 2026 provides a technical floor. Key risk: French sovereign spread widening if political instability resurfaces.
| Metric | Value | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Frankfurt, Germany | Total Assets | €1,420bn |
| CET1 Ratio | 13.1% | NPL Ratio | 2.8% |
| Cost:Income | 72.0% | ROE | 6.8% |
| Net Interest Margin | 1.35% | Cost of Risk | 45bps |
| LCR | 131% | P/TBV | 0.42x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.2% | Total Capital Return | 5.1% |
Credit Assessment: Despite multi-year restructuring, Deutsche Bank remains structurally challenged. A 72% Cost:Income ratio is the worst in our coverage universe. CRE exposure (~€33bn, 7% of loan book) is concentrated in German and US office markets — both under severe stress. The investment bank generates volatile, capital-intensive revenues. CET1 at 13.1% leaves minimal buffer above the SREP requirement of ~12.5%. Ongoing litigation risk (Postbank settlement overhang) and revenue fragility from rate sensitivity make this a structural short. Market is not pricing in the CRE provisions cycle ahead.
| Metric | Value | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Zurich, Switzerland | Total Assets | $1,720bn |
| CET1 Ratio | 14.3% | NPL Ratio | 0.9% |
| Cost:Income | 56.8% | ROE | 14.5% |
| Net Interest Margin | 1.58% | Cost of Risk | 12bps |
| LCR | 185% | P/TBV | 1.22x |
| Dividend Yield | 4.2% | Total Capital Return | 7.5% |
Credit Assessment: Post-Credit Suisse integration, UBS is the world's largest wealth manager with $5.8T in invested assets. The wealth management franchise generates high-margin, recurring fee income (~60% of group revenue) that is highly defensible against rate cycles. Credit Suisse integration synergies ($13bn cumulative) are on track, with ~$8.5bn realized. NPL ratio of 0.9% is best-in-class. Swiss mortgage book is high quality. Key risk: execution risk on remaining CS wind-down (~$15bn non-core assets). CET1 at 14.3% is strong — expect accelerated buybacks in H2 2026.
| Metric | Value | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | London, UK | Total Assets | £1,590bn |
| CET1 Ratio | 13.6% | NPL Ratio | 2.0% |
| Cost:Income | 62.5% | ROE | 10.4% |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.10% | Cost of Risk | 42bps |
| LCR | 156% | P/TBV | 0.58x |
| Dividend Yield | 4.8% | Total Capital Return | 7.0% |
Credit Assessment: Barclays has improved significantly under the strategic restructuring, allocating more capital to the UK consumer franchise (higher NIM, lower vol) vs. investment banking. NIM of 3.10% on the UK book is sector-leading. However, the investment bank (~40% of revenue) introduces earnings volatility. UK consumer credit card book carries higher CoR (42bps). Restructuring gains are priced in at 0.58x TBV. Balanced risk/reward — hold.
| Metric | Value | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Madrid, Spain | Total Assets | €1,850bn |
| CET1 Ratio | 12.5% | NPL Ratio | 3.0% |
| Cost:Income | 44.2% | ROE | 14.8% |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.85% | Cost of Risk | 1.15% |
| LCR | 152% | P/TBV | 0.82x |
| Dividend Yield | 4.5% | Total Capital Return | 7.8% |
Credit Assessment: Santander's geographic diversification (Spain, UK, Brazil, Mexico, US) is a double-edged sword — LatAm provides high NIM (Santander Brasil NIM >10%) but elevated CoR (1.15% blended). The 44.2% Cost:Income ratio is best-in-class in Europe, driven by aggressive digitalization (70M+ digital customers). However, CET1 at 12.5% is below European average, limiting capital return potential. Brazilian real and Mexican peso FX volatility adds earnings unpredictability. Solid execution but thin capital buffer keeps this at hold.
| Metric | Value | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Bilbao, Spain | Total Assets | €790bn |
| CET1 Ratio | 13.2% | NPL Ratio | 3.2% |
| Cost:Income | 42.0% | ROE | 17.5% |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.30% | Cost of Risk | 1.25% |
| LCR | 148% | P/TBV | 1.05x |
| Dividend Yield | 5.8% | Total Capital Return | 9.5% |
Credit Assessment: BBVA is the highest-ROE name in European banking (17.5%) driven by its Mexican franchise (Bancomer generates ~55% of group profit). Turkey (Garanti) is high-risk/high-return but manageable at ~8% of group capital allocation. The 42% Cost:Income ratio is the best in Europe, reflecting digital-first operating model. The successful Sabadell acquisition (completed 2025) adds Spanish market share and €900M in cost synergies. CET1 at 13.2% is adequate, and the 5.8% dividend yield + buybacks deliver compelling total return. Key risk: Turkish lira depreciation and LatAm political risk. Conviction long on operational excellence and valuation.
| Metric | Value | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Turin, Italy | Total Assets | €985bn |
| CET1 Ratio | 13.9% | NPL Ratio | 2.2% |
| Cost:Income | 45.8% | ROE | 15.2% |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.05% | Cost of Risk | 30bps |
| LCR | 165% | P/TBV | 1.10x |
| Dividend Yield | 7.2% | Total Capital Return | 10.5% |
Credit Assessment: Intesa is the Italian banking champion — 10.5% total capital return is the highest in our coverage. The NPL cleanup is complete (from 11% in 2018 to 2.2% today), and the wealth management/insurance franchise (Eurizon, Fideuram) generates high-quality fee income. Cost:Income at 45.8% reflects aggressive digitalization. CET1 at 13.9% provides significant excess capital (~€6.5bn above SREP). Italian BTP spread risk has been structurally mitigated via hedging. The 7.2% dividend yield is well-covered (56% payout ratio). Conviction long on capital return story and domestic dominance.
| Metric | Value | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Milan, Italy | Total Assets | €880bn |
| CET1 Ratio | 15.8% | NPL Ratio | 2.5% |
| Cost:Income | 48.5% | ROE | 14.2% |
| Net Interest Margin | 1.92% | Cost of Risk | 22bps |
| LCR | 158% | P/TBV | 0.95x |
| Dividend Yield | 5.5% | Total Capital Return | 9.8% |
Credit Assessment: UniCredit has the highest CET1 ratio in our coverage (15.8%) and has executed a remarkable turnaround under CEO Orcel. However, the strategic picture is complicated by the protracted Commerzbank takeover attempt — which has consumed management bandwidth and may not close given German political opposition. If the deal fails, excess capital deployment is unclear. If it closes, integration risk is high and German banking is structurally challenged. Additionally, the cost-of-risk at 22bps is unsustainably low and will normalize upward. The stock is fairly valued at 0.95x TBV given the uncertainty overhang. Hold until M&A resolution.
| Metric | Value | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Amsterdam, Netherlands | Total Assets | €1,010bn |
| CET1 Ratio | 14.2% | NPL Ratio | 1.6% |
| Cost:Income | 54.0% | ROE | 12.5% |
| Net Interest Margin | 1.52% | Cost of Risk | 18bps |
| LCR | 140% | P/TBV | 0.85x |
| Dividend Yield | 6.0% | Total Capital Return | 8.5% |
Credit Assessment: ING operates a lean, digital-first retail/wholesale banking model across 40 countries. Asset quality is strong (NPL 1.6%) but the business model is highly NII-sensitive — ~75% of revenue from net interest income. As ECB cuts rates toward 2%, NII will face 8–12% headwinds through 2027. The wholesale banking franchise is mid-tier and lacks the scale of BNP or HSBC. CET1 at 14.2% is solid with ongoing buybacks. Fair value at 0.85x TBV — hold until NII trajectory stabilizes.
| Metric | Value | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Paris, France | Total Assets | €1,520bn |
| CET1 Ratio | 13.2% | NPL Ratio | 2.9% |
| Cost:Income | 68.0% | ROE | 6.5% |
| Net Interest Margin | 1.18% | Cost of Risk | 42bps |
| LCR | 145% | P/TBV | 0.35x |
| Dividend Yield | 5.0% | Total Capital Return | 5.0% |
Credit Assessment: SocGen is a value trap. Despite trading at just 0.35x TBV, the bank earns only 6.5% ROE — well below its ~11% CoE. The 68% Cost:Income ratio reflects a bloated French retail network undergoing painful restructuring (branch closures, headcount reduction). Leasing subsidiary ALD/LeasePlan integration has disappointed on synergies. The Africa franchise (Société Générale Afrique) faces geopolitical risk and potential exits. Equity derivatives franchise, once a crown jewel, generates increasingly volatile returns. Without a credible path to 10%+ ROE, the discount is warranted. Short.
| Metric | Value | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Montrouge, France | Total Assets | €2,380bn |
| CET1 Ratio | 11.8% | NPL Ratio | 2.3% |
| Cost:Income | 58.2% | ROE | 11.8% |
| Net Interest Margin | 1.40% | Cost of Risk | 25bps |
| LCR | 134% | P/TBV | 0.70x |
| Dividend Yield | 7.0% | Total Capital Return | 7.0% |
Credit Assessment: Crédit Agricole is the quiet compounder of French banking — Amundi (asset management), Crédit Agricole CIB, and CACEIS (securities services) provide high-quality fee income. The cooperative structure with Regional Banks means CET1 at 11.8% (reported for CASA) understates group capital. 7% dividend yield is attractive but limited buyback capacity. French retail is under margin pressure. Balanced risk/reward at current valuation.
| Metric | Value | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Helsinki, Finland | Total Assets | €620bn |
| CET1 Ratio | 17.2% | NPL Ratio | 1.3% |
| Cost:Income | 43.5% | ROE | 16.8% |
| Net Interest Margin | 1.65% | Cost of Risk | 8bps |
| LCR | 175% | P/TBV | 1.35x |
| Dividend Yield | 8.5% | Total Capital Return | 12.0% |
Credit Assessment: Nordea is the premium franchise in European banking — 17.2% CET1, 16.8% ROE, 43.5% Cost:Income, 12% total capital return. The Nordic home markets (Sweden, Finland, Norway, Denmark) have among the highest GDP per capita and lowest credit risk in Europe. Cost-of-risk at 8bps is structurally low (not just cyclically). The only risk is CRE exposure in the Nordics (~12% of loan book), particularly Swedish commercial property where valuations remain under pressure. However, the bank's conservative LTV underwriting (<60%) mitigates this. At 1.35x TBV, it carries a premium, but the quality justifies it. Conviction long on capital return and Nordic stability.
| Metric | Value | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | London, UK | Total Assets | $830bn |
| CET1 Ratio | 13.8% | NPL Ratio | 2.6% |
| Cost:Income | 65.0% | ROE | 8.2% |
| Net Interest Margin | 1.45% | Cost of Risk | 35bps |
| LCR | 142% | P/TBV | 0.55x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.0% | Total Capital Return | 5.5% |
Credit Assessment: Standard Chartered's EM-heavy footprint (Asia, Africa, Middle East) delivers structurally higher CoR and revenue volatility. Despite 8.2% ROE, this barely covers the ~10% CoE for an EM-exposed bank. Cost:Income at 65% reflects legacy infrastructure across 59 markets. China exposure (~$45bn) includes mainland CRE and Belt & Road project finance that carries elevated credit risk. First Abu Dhabi Bank takeover speculation provides some downside support, but standalone fundamentals are weak. Short on structural underperformance and EM credit risk concentration.
| Metric | Value | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Frankfurt, Germany | Total Assets | €495bn |
| CET1 Ratio | 14.5% | NPL Ratio | 2.7% |
| Cost:Income | 60.0% | ROE | 8.0% |
| Net Interest Margin | 1.48% | Cost of Risk | 38bps |
| LCR | 162% | P/TBV | 0.52x |
| Dividend Yield | 4.2% | Total Capital Return | 6.5% |
Credit Assessment: Commerzbank is trapped in a German banking market that is structurally over-banked (1,400+ banks) and low-margin. NII benefited disproportionately from rate hikes (deposit beta <20% in 2023–24) but is now mean-reverting as deposits reprice. The German Mittelstand (SME) loan book (~40% of total) faces headwinds from auto sector disruption, tariffs, and energy transition costs. CRE exposure (~€28bn) is heavily German office — the worst-performing CRE market in Europe. UniCredit's potential takeover bid provides some floor, but if it fails, the stock re-rates to standalone fundamentals which are sub-par. Short until structural profitability improves.
| Bank | Country | CET1 % | NPL % | CoR bps | C:I % | ROE % | P/TBV | Total Yield % | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nordea | Finland | 17.2 | 1.3 | 8 | 43.5 | 16.8 | 1.35 | 12.0 | |
| BBVA | Spain | 13.2 | 3.2 | 125 | 42.0 | 17.5 | 1.05 | 9.5 | |
| Intesa Sanpaolo | Italy | 13.9 | 2.2 | 30 | 45.8 | 15.2 | 1.10 | 10.5 | |
| BNP Paribas | France | 13.8 | 2.4 | 38 | 58.5 | 11.2 | 0.72 | 8.8 | |
| UBS | Switzerland | 14.3 | 0.9 | 12 | 56.8 | 14.5 | 1.22 | 7.5 | |
| HSBC | UK | 14.9 | 2.1 | 32 | 53.2 | 13.8 | 1.15 | 9.2 | |
| UniCredit | Italy | 15.8 | 2.5 | 22 | 48.5 | 14.2 | 0.95 | 9.8 | |
| ING | Netherlands | 14.2 | 1.6 | 18 | 54.0 | 12.5 | 0.85 | 8.5 | |
| Barclays | UK | 13.6 | 2.0 | 42 | 62.5 | 10.4 | 0.58 | 7.0 | |
| Santander | Spain | 12.5 | 3.0 | 115 | 44.2 | 14.8 | 0.82 | 7.8 | |
| Crédit Agricole | France | 11.8 | 2.3 | 25 | 58.2 | 11.8 | 0.70 | 7.0 | |
| Deutsche Bank | Germany | 13.1 | 2.8 | 45 | 72.0 | 6.8 | 0.42 | 5.1 | |
| Société Générale | France | 13.2 | 2.9 | 42 | 68.0 | 6.5 | 0.35 | 5.0 | |
| Standard Chartered | UK | 13.8 | 2.6 | 35 | 65.0 | 8.2 | 0.55 | 5.5 | |
| Commerzbank | Germany | 14.5 | 2.7 | 38 | 60.0 | 8.0 | 0.52 | 6.5 |
Data sourced from latest available public filings (FY2025 / Q4 2025 results). CET1 ratios are fully-loaded. Cost of Risk (CoR) annualized. Total Yield = Dividend Yield + Estimated Buyback Yield. P/TBV based on share prices as of April 2026.
Each bank is scored across 6 dimensions on a 1–5 scale (5 = best). The composite score determines the rating.
| Dimension | Weight | Criteria for 5 | Criteria for 1 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Strength (CET1) | 20% | CET1 > 15%, significant excess capital | CET1 < 12%, near SREP minimum |
| Asset Quality (NPL + CoR) | 20% | NPL < 1.5%, CoR < 20bps | NPL > 3%, CoR > 100bps |
| Efficiency (C:I Ratio) | 15% | C:I < 45% | C:I > 65% |
| Profitability (ROE vs CoE) | 20% | ROE > 15%, well above CoE | ROE < 8%, below CoE |
| Valuation (P/TBV vs ROE) | 10% | P/TBV < 0.8x with ROE > 12% | P/TBV > 1.2x with ROE < 10% |
| Capital Return (Total Yield) | 15% | Total yield > 10% | Total yield < 5% |
| Bank | Capital | Quality | Efficiency | Profit | Value | Return | Composite | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nordea | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4.65 | |
| BBVA | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3.95 | |
| Intesa Sanpaolo | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4.45 | |
| UBS | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4.10 | |
| BNP Paribas | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3.80 | |
| HSBC | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| UniCredit | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3.95 | |
| ING | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3.80 | |
| Santander | 2 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3.35 | |
| Barclays | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3.25 | |
| Crédit Agricole | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3.40 | |
| Deutsche Bank | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2.20 | |
| Société Générale | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2.20 | |
| Standard Chartered | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2.70 | |
| Commerzbank | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2.75 |
Rating thresholds: LONG ≥ 3.75 | HOLD = 3.00–3.74 | SHORT < 3.00. HSBC scored 4.00 but is rated HOLD due to full valuation (P/TBV 1.15x) capping upside. UniCredit scored 3.95 but held due to M&A uncertainty overhang.
| Bank | Position | Weight | Conviction | Thesis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nordea | 15% | High | Best-in-class quality metrics, 12% total return, Nordic safe haven | |
| Intesa Sanpaolo | 14% | High | 10.5% total yield, Italian champion, NPL cleanup complete | |
| BBVA | 12% | High | 17.5% ROE, best efficiency, Sabadell synergies | |
| BNP Paribas | 10% | Medium-High | Deep value at 0.72x TBV, diversified fee income, buybacks | |
| UBS | 9% | Medium-High | Wealth management moat, CS synergies, quality premium justified |
| Bank | Position | Weight | Conviction | Thesis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deutsche Bank | -8% | High | Structural 72% C:I, CRE cycle, ROE below CoE | |
| Société Générale | -7% | High | Value trap, 6.5% ROE, restructuring fatigue | |
| Commerzbank | -5% | Medium | German over-banking, NII mean-reversion, CRE risk | |
| Standard Chartered | -5% | Medium | EM credit concentration, 65% C:I, below CoE returns |
| Bank | Position | Weight | Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|
| HSBC | 5% | Quality metrics but fully valued; benchmark weight | |
| UniCredit | 4% | Great fundamentals clouded by M&A risk; wait for resolution | |
| ING | 3% | NII sensitivity is key risk; monitor rate trajectory | |
| Santander | 3% | High ROE but thin CET1 limits capital return |
Probability: 25%
Probability: 50%
Probability: 25%
| Bank | Weight | Bull (25%) | Base (50%) | Bear (25%) | Probability-Weighted Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nordea | 15% | +22% | +12% | -5% | +10.3% |
| Intesa | 14% | +28% | +14% | -12% | +11.0% |
| BBVA | 12% | +30% | +10% | -18% | +8.0% |
| BNP Paribas | 10% | +25% | +10% | -8% | +9.3% |
| UBS | 9% | +18% | +8% | -6% | +7.0% |
| HSBC | 5% | +15% | +6% | -10% | +4.3% |
| UniCredit | 4% | +20% | +8% | -15% | +5.3% |
| ING | 3% | +16% | +6% | -12% | +4.0% |
| Santander | 3% | +22% | +8% | -20% | +4.5% |
| Deutsche Bank | -8% | +15% | -5% | -30% | +1.3% (short gain) |
| SocGen | -7% | +12% | -8% | -25% | +2.3% (short gain) |
| Commerzbank | -5% | +18% | -4% | -28% | +0.5% (short gain) |
| StanChart | -5% | +10% | -6% | -22% | +2.0% (short gain) |
| TOTAL PORTFOLIO | — | +16.2% | +8.5% | -6.8% | +6.6% |
| Net Long Exposure | 35% | Moderately bullish positioning |
| Gross Exposure | 100% | Fully invested |
| Weighted Average ROE (Long Book) | 15.0% | Above sector median of 12.0% |
| Weighted Average C:I (Long Book) | 47.1% | Below sector median of 55.5% |
| Weighted Average P/TBV (Long Book) | 0.98x | At tangible book value |
| Long Book Total Yield | 9.7% | High income component |
| Win Rate Across Scenarios | 67% | Positive in Bull & Base; loss only in Bear |
| Max Drawdown (Bear) | -6.8% | Shorts cushion downside |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Affected Names | Mitigation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ECB cuts faster than expected (<1.75%) | Medium | High — NII collapse | ING, Commerzbank, Nordea | Long book biased to fee-income models |
| European CRE crisis deepens | Medium | High — provision spike | Deutsche Bank, Commerzbank, Nordea | Shorts positioned in CRE-heavy names |
| US tariff escalation to 35%+ | Low-Medium | Medium — GDP drag, corporate defaults | All, but especially export-lending banks | Domestic-focused longs (Intesa, BBVA) |
| Italian/French sovereign spread blowout | Low | High — mark-to-market losses | Intesa, BNP, Crédit Agricole | Southern Europe longs are highest-conviction; accept risk |
| China property contagion | Low-Medium | Medium — HSBC/StanChart Asia books | HSBC, Standard Chartered | HSBC at hold weight; StanChart short |
| UniCredit-Commerzbank deal closes on poor terms | Medium | Medium — integration risk | UniCredit, Commerzbank | UniCredit at minimal hold weight |
| FX volatility (TRY, BRL, MXN) | High | Medium — earnings translation | BBVA, Santander | Sized conservatively; accept as cost of high ROE |
| Regulatory capital surprise (Basel IV implementation) | Low | Medium — RWA inflation | All, but CET1-light names most affected | Long book avg CET1 >14% |
This report is prepared by Kamba Group LLC for informational purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice, a solicitation, or an offer to buy or sell any securities. Past performance is not indicative of future results. The analysis relies on publicly available information believed to be reliable but not guaranteed. Scenario probabilities are subjective. All investments involve risk, including the possible loss of principal. Recipients should conduct their own due diligence and consult with their financial advisors before making investment decisions.